Difference between revisions of "1983 Golden Medallion Winners & Finalists"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(reformatting) |
|||
(10 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
===[[RITA®: Category Historical Romance|'''Category Historical Romance''']]=== | ===[[RITA®: Category Historical Romance|'''Category Historical Romance''']]=== | ||
− | ''[[Defiant Love - Maura Seger|Defiant Love]]'' | + | '''* Winner: ''[[Defiant Love - Maura Seger|Defiant Love]]'' - [[Maura Seger]]''' |
− | :''[[The Artful Cousin]]'' | + | * Finalists: |
− | :''[[The Chadwick Ring]]'' | + | :''[[The Artful Cousin]]'' - [[Victoria Heland]] |
− | :''[[Diamonds | + | :''[[The Chadwick Ring]]'' - [[Julia Jeffries]] |
− | :''[[A Game | + | :''[[Diamonds And The Arrogant Rake]]'' - [[Anne Hillary]] |
− | :''[[Love's Masquerade]]'' | + | :''[[A Game Of Hearts]]'' - [[Marlaine Kyle]] |
+ | :''[[Love's Masquerade - Lillian Marsh|Love's Masquerade]]'' - [[Lillian Marsh]] | ||
+ | |||
===[[RITA®: Contemporary Mainstream Romance|'''Contemporary Mainstream Romance''']]=== | ===[[RITA®: Contemporary Mainstream Romance|'''Contemporary Mainstream Romance''']]=== | ||
− | ''[[Opal Fires]]'' | + | '''* Winner: ''[[Opal Fires]]'' - [[Lynda Trent]]''' |
− | :''[[By Invitation Only]]'' | + | * Finalists: |
− | :''[[In Her Prime]]'' | + | :''[[By Invitation Only - Monica Barrie|By Invitation Only]]'' - [[Monica Barrie]] |
− | :''[[Tender Deception: A Novel of Romance]]'' | + | :''[[In Her Prime]]'' - [[Carole Nelson Douglas]] |
− | :''[[A World | + | :''[[Tender Deception: A Novel of Romance]]'' - [[Patti Beckman]] |
+ | :''[[A World Of Her Own]]'' - [[Anna James]] | ||
+ | |||
===[[RITA®: Contemporary Sensual Romance|'''Contemporary Sensual Romance''']]=== | ===[[RITA®: Contemporary Sensual Romance|'''Contemporary Sensual Romance''']]=== | ||
− | ''[[The Heart's Victory]]'' | + | '''* Winner: ''[[The Heart's Victory]]'' - [[Nora Roberts]]''' |
− | :''[[Keys | + | * Finalists: |
− | :''[[A Man's Persuasion]]'' | + | :''[[Keys To Daniel's House]]'' - [[Carole Halston]] |
− | :''[[The Metal Mistress]]'' | + | :''[[A Man's Persuasion]]'' - [[Katherine Granger]] |
− | :''[[Speak Softly | + | :''[[The Metal Mistress]]'' - [[Barbara Cameron]] |
+ | :''[[Speak Softly To My Soul]]'' - [[Dorothy Ann Bernard]] | ||
+ | |||
===[[RITA®: Contemporary Sweet Romance|'''Contemporary Sweet Romance''']]=== | ===[[RITA®: Contemporary Sweet Romance|'''Contemporary Sweet Romance''']]=== | ||
− | ''[[Renegade Player]]'' | + | '''* Winner: ''[[Renegade Player]]'' - [[Dixie Browning]]''' |
− | :''[[Arranged Marriage]]'' | + | * Finalists: |
− | :''[[The Dolce Far Niente Girl]]'' | + | :''[[Arranged Marriage]]'' - [[Brittany Young]] |
− | :''[[Sweet Jasmine]]'' | + | :''[[The Dolce Far Niente Girl]]'' - [[Marion Smith]] |
− | :''[[Undercover Girl]]'' | + | :''[[Sweet Jasmine]]'' - [[Jeanne Stephens]] |
+ | :''[[Undercover Girl]]'' - [[Carole Halston]] | ||
+ | |||
===[[RITA®: Mainstream Historical Romance|'''Mainstream Historical Romance''']]=== | ===[[RITA®: Mainstream Historical Romance|'''Mainstream Historical Romance''']]=== | ||
− | ''[[The Endearment]]'' | + | '''* Winner: ''[[The Endearment]]'' - [[LaVyrle Spencer]]''' |
− | :''[[Deep Purple]]'' | + | * Finalists: |
− | :''[[Desert Hostage]]'' | + | :''[[Deep Purple]]'' - [[Parris Afton Bonds]] |
− | :''[[East Lies | + | :''[[Desert Hostage - Diane Dunaway|Desert Hostage]]'' - [[Diane Dunaway]] |
− | :''[[Shining Nights]]'' | + | :''[[East Lies The Sun]]'' - [[Alla Crone]] |
− | :''[[The Velvet Thorn]]'' | + | :''[[Shining Nights]]'' - [[Lynda Trent]] |
+ | :''[[The Velvet Thorn]]'' - [[Angela Alexie]] | ||
+ | |||
===[[RITA®: Young Adult Romance|'''Young Adult Romance''']]=== | ===[[RITA®: Young Adult Romance|'''Young Adult Romance''']]=== | ||
− | ''[[Andrea]]'' | + | '''* Winner: ''[[Andrea]]'' - [[Jo Stewart]]''' |
− | :''[[Anne | + | * Finalists: |
− | :''[[It's My Turn]]'' | + | :''[[Anne And Jay]]'' - [[Barbara Bartholomew]] |
− | :''Someone | + | :''[[It's My Turn]]'' - [[Eleni Carr]] |
− | :''[[A Special Love]]'' | + | :''[[Someone To Love - Ann Bryan|Someone To Love]]'' - Ann Bryan |
− | :''[[Teach Me | + | :''[[A Special Love]]'' - [[Harriette S. Abels]] |
+ | :''[[Teach Me To Love]]'' - [[Wendi Davis]] |
Latest revision as of 22:34, 14 October 2022
In 1983, RWA increased the number of Golden Medallion categories from four to six, and changed the name of previous categories to better suit what authors were publishing. Mainstream became Contemporary Mainstream, Category Contemporary was split into Contemporary Sensual and Contemporary Sweet, and Young Adult was added as a new category.
Contents
Category Historical Romance
* Winner: Defiant Love - Maura Seger
- Finalists:
- The Artful Cousin - Victoria Heland
- The Chadwick Ring - Julia Jeffries
- Diamonds And The Arrogant Rake - Anne Hillary
- A Game Of Hearts - Marlaine Kyle
- Love's Masquerade - Lillian Marsh
Contemporary Mainstream Romance
* Winner: Opal Fires - Lynda Trent
- Finalists:
- By Invitation Only - Monica Barrie
- In Her Prime - Carole Nelson Douglas
- Tender Deception: A Novel of Romance - Patti Beckman
- A World Of Her Own - Anna James
Contemporary Sensual Romance
* Winner: The Heart's Victory - Nora Roberts
- Finalists:
- Keys To Daniel's House - Carole Halston
- A Man's Persuasion - Katherine Granger
- The Metal Mistress - Barbara Cameron
- Speak Softly To My Soul - Dorothy Ann Bernard
Contemporary Sweet Romance
* Winner: Renegade Player - Dixie Browning
- Finalists:
- Arranged Marriage - Brittany Young
- The Dolce Far Niente Girl - Marion Smith
- Sweet Jasmine - Jeanne Stephens
- Undercover Girl - Carole Halston
Mainstream Historical Romance
* Winner: The Endearment - LaVyrle Spencer
- Finalists:
- Deep Purple - Parris Afton Bonds
- Desert Hostage - Diane Dunaway
- East Lies The Sun - Alla Crone
- Shining Nights - Lynda Trent
- The Velvet Thorn - Angela Alexie
Young Adult Romance
* Winner: Andrea - Jo Stewart
- Finalists: