Difference between revisions of "The Marquis Takes A Wife"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(+Book Page) |
(+US Cover) |
||
| Line 53: | Line 53: | ||
* '''1983, December''' - ''Paperback Release'' ([[Mills and Boon Best Seller Romance|Mills & Boon Best Seller Romance]] [[Mills and Boon Best Seller Romance By The Numbers|#456]]) | * '''1983, December''' - ''Paperback Release'' ([[Mills and Boon Best Seller Romance|Mills & Boon Best Seller Romance]] [[Mills and Boon Best Seller Romance By The Numbers|#456]]) | ||
| − | + | ==Cover Variation (By Release Date)== | |
{| | {| | ||
|- valign="top" | |- valign="top" | ||
| − | | [[IMAGE: IMAGE NEEDED|125px|thumb|left|Feb 1977 <br\>UK Edition]] | + | <!--| [[IMAGE: IMAGE NEEDED|125px|thumb|left|Feb 1977 <br\>UK Edition]]---> |
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Image:Book-Cover-HP0188-The Marquis Takes A Wife-1977.05-Rachel Lindsay.jpg|125px|thumb|left|May 1977 <br\>US Edition]] |
| − | | [[IMAGE: IMAGE NEEDED|125px|thumb|left|Dec 1983 <br\>UK Reissue]] | + | <!--| [[IMAGE: IMAGE NEEDED|125px|thumb|left|Dec 1983 <br\>UK Reissue]]---> |
| − | + | |} | |
Latest revision as of 08:01, 7 July 2010
File:IMAGE NEEDED 1977 UK Edition | |
| By Rachel Lindsay | |
| Publisher | Harlequin Presents #188 |
| Mills & Boon Romance #1227 | |
| Release Month | May 1977 (US) |
| Feb 1977 (UK) | |
| Harlequin Presents Series # | |
| Preceded by | Hills Of Kalamata |
| Followed by | Beware The Beast |
| Mills & Boon Romance Series # | |
| Preceded by | A Sense Of Words |
| Followed by | Blue Skies, Dark Waters |
- Author: Rachel Lindsay
- Publisher: Mills & Boon Romance #1227
- Year: 1977, February
Book Description
"It can't be true," Beth said to herself. "How can I love a man I met only a week ago?"
In a way, however, she had known him much longer--ever since she'd first arrived at Powys months before. Every family portrait she studied, every page of family history she read, contained something of Yorke Powys.
But hiss life was disastrously marked by the bye he'd harbored for the "unknown" Anne. Suddenly, Beth was angry at Yorke for wasting all he had to offer.
She might be a fool, but he was a bigger one!
Publication History
- 1977, February - Paperback Release (Mills & Boon Romance #1227) (UK Original Release)
- 1977, May - Paperback Release (Harlequin Presents #188) (US Original Release)
- 1983, December - Paperback Release (Mills & Boon Best Seller Romance #456)
